• Quick Contact
    +91 484 2381948 / 49
    +91 944 6339 966

    |
  • Email
    study@naipunnyaint.com

    |
  • Follow us

Study in Germany



Germany officially the Federal Republic of Germany is a federal parliamentary republic in west-central Europe. The country consists of 16 states, and its capital and largest city is Berlin. It has a largely temperate seasonal climate. It is the most populous member state in the European Union. It is one of the major political powers of the European continent and a technological leader in many fields. It is the largest national economy in Europe
It is the world’s fourth largest economy by nominal GDP and the fifth largest by purchasing power parity. Germany is the second largest exporter and third largest importer of goods. The country has developed a very high standard of living and a comprehensive system of social security.
Germany has well-known global brands like Mercedes-Benz, BMW, SAP, Siemens, Volkswagen, Adidas, Audi, Allianz, Porsche, Bayer, Bosch, and Nivea. Germany is recognized for its specialized small and medium enterprises.


5 good reason to study in Germany

  • First Class Service for International Students
  • Wide choice of degree programs
  • Excellence in research and teaching
  • Close links between theory and practice
  • Strong international focus




STUDIES IN GERMANY

There are no study fees in most of the states in Germany.
German institutions of higher education welcome students from all nationalities. Students however have to arrange for living expenses on their own. In addition to the living expenses there can be some other miscellaneous expenses. You can study

  • Bachelor Programmes
  • Master Programmes
  • Doctoral Programmes


ADMISSION TO BACHELORS PROGRAMMES

Courses in English

There are programs taught in English, They offer internationally recognized degrees

Courses in German

Students applying for an undergraduate course in German sometimes may have to undertake a one – year bridge program. This is to compensate for 13 years of school education in Germany compared to 12 years in India; some institutions accept students with 12year of schooling. In order to be eligible for this bridging course, students from India are required to have an excellent academic record up to Senior Secondary Level (10 + 2), and must have basic knowledge of the German language (G III Level of Max Mueller Bhavans), if they are going for bachelors taught in German.
After completion of the bridge program, Indian students are required to pass an assessment test in order to get admission into a German institution for the equivalent of the Bachelors degree. Students who have cleared the IIT Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) will be exempted from the assessment test.
Students who have successfully completed two years of undergraduate studies are also exempted from the assessment test. However, they have to prove their proficiency in the German language.



ADMISSION TO POSTGRADUATE COURSES

German universities have recently introduced international courses leading to a Master’s degree. Some courses begin with English as a medium of instruction. Students need an Indian undergraduate degree to qualify.


ADMISSION TO PHD COURSES

Like in many other countries international students must have a Master’s Degree, and must have identified a professor in Germany who is willing to act as their doctoral guide.


ENTRANCE REQUIREMENTS

Admission to programmes in Germany is granted on the basis of previous academic record. However, for some management courses a GMAT is required, and some engineering programmes require a GRE score. The students have to meet the IELTS or TOEFL scores as required by the university and the course (Bachelours, Masters, and PhD) selected


INTAKE

The winter semester starts in October and the summer semester starts in April.


STUDENT VISA ENTITLEMENT


1.5-YEAR STAY BACK

On graduating, they can stay in Germany for 18 instead to seek skilled jobs. Highly-qualified foreigners, who have a job offer in Germany, can receive a (permanent) Settlement Permit (Niederlassungserlaubnis) without the need for any labour market checks or the approval of the Federal Employment Agency (Bundesagentur für Arbeit).
Foreign Academics holding an employment contract and earning a minimum of €44,800 (US$59,000) a year (and with some professions, just €35,000 a year) will receive a Blue Card. With this, they can obtain a permanent resident’s permit after two to three years. And their next of kin will not require approval by the Federal Labour Agency when taking a job


PART-TIME JOB

Students will be allowed to work to earn a living for 120 days a year. No restrictions will be imposed on employment during the period in which they are looking for permanent employment, and Federal Labour Agency consent will not be required.


RESIDENCE PERMIT

Another novelty is that, under certain circumstances, they will be eligible for a settlement permit, in other words an indefinite right of residence, as early as after two years



All Rights Reserved Naipunnya Powered by UFS Technologies