• Quick Contact
    +91 484 2381948 / 49
    +91 944 6339 966

    |
  • Email
    study@naipunnyaint.com

    |
  • Follow us

Study in Denmark



Denmark is a sovereign state in Northern Europe, with two additional overseas constituent countries also forming integral parts of the kingdom; the Denmark proper is the southernmost of the Nordic countries, located southwest of Sweden and south of Norway, and bordered to the south by Germany. The Kingdom of Denmark is a constitutional monarchy organised in the form of a parliamentary democracy, with its seat of government in the capital city of Copenhagen. Denmark, along with Sweden and Norway, is part of the cultural region known as “Scandinavia” and is also a member of the Nordic Council.
With a mixed market economy and a large welfare state, Denmark ranks as having the world’s highest level of income equality, and has the world’s seventh highest per capita income. It has frequently ranked as the happiest and least corrupt country in the world.
The economy has high levels of international trade and Denmark is known as a free trade advocate in the European Union. Denmark has the most free labour market in Europe, according to the World Bank. The World Bank ranks Denmark as the easiest place in Europe to do business.
Denmark has considerable sources of oil and natural gas in the North Sea . Danish companies have been influential in the steel industry with the design of the largest and most energy efficient container ships in the world and the design of MAN Diesel engines. In the software and electronic field, Denmark was world leading in design and manufacturing of Nordic Mobile Telephones and it was among the first countries in the world to develop GSM mobile phones. Danish engineers are world leading in providing diabetes care equipment and medication products from Novo Nordisk.

Denmark has a temperate climate, characterized by mild winters and cool summers. Autumn is the wettest season and spring the driest. Because of Denmark’s northern location, there are large seasonal variations in daylight. There are short days during the winter with sunrise coming around 8:45 am and sunset 3:45 pm, as well as long summer days with sunrise at 4:30 am and sunset at 10 pm.


STUDIES IN DENMARK

As an international student you can choose between several types of programmes taught entirely in English. The students can choose between three types of Danish educational institutions: Universities, University Colleges and Academies of Professional Higher Education. Thanks to credit transfer opportunities, Students will sometimes be able to move between institutions.

DEGREE PROGRAMMES

Undergraduate study


Academy Profession degree

An Academy Profession (AP) degree programme is for you if you seek employment in business and industry. Combining theory and practice, AP degree programmes are developed in close collaboration with representatives from their respective professional sector. This ensures that the skills you’ll acquire will be as current and advanced as possible. An AP programme normally lasts two years, with each year divided into two semesters. They are offered at academies of professional higher education


Top-up Degrees

In some programmes students have the possiblity to continue their AP Degree at a bachelor level by way of a top-up degree. The top-up degree is approximately 1½ years of study and is usually within a prespecified field or one related to the AP degree they have acquired. At the end of the top-up degree the student will have achieved a Professional Bachelor Degree .


Bachelor’s degrees

There are two kinds of Bachelor’s degrees offered by Danish higher education institutions: a Professional Bachelor’s degree and a University Bachelor’s degree.
A Professional Bachelor’s degree qualifies you to enter a specific profession. It is awarded after three to four and a half years of study.


Postgraduate study


CANDIDATUS/MASTER’S DEGREE


A Master’s degree is an advanced, research-based course that takes two years. It will give you exceptional theoretical knowledge, combined with the ability to apply it practically.


PHD STUDIES

A Danish PhD usually lasts three years. They are offered at research institutions and universities that have established a PhD school.


TUITION FEES & SCHOLARSHIPS

All the international students must pay tuition fees. Students from outside EU/EEA or Switzerland will be charged a fee when applying for a residence permit (visa) to study in Denmark. Danish government provides scholarships for highly qualified non-EU/EEA students


ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

Requirements for undergraduate studies

Admission requirements for Bachelor programmes are


  • An entrance examination comparable to a Danish upper secondary school leaving certificate
  • Proof of proficiency in English


REQUIREMENTS FOR POSTGRADUATE STUDIES

Admission requirements for Bachelor programmes are


  • An internationally recognised Bachelor’s degree of good standard or equivalent
  • Proof of proficiency in English
  • Proof of proficiency in Danish, if the programme is taught in Danish

REQUIREMENTS FOR PHD STUDIES

To embark on a PhD, you generally need to have a Master’s/Candidatus degree or equivalent. In some areas, a four-year PhD programme is offered to students who have completed a Bachelor’s qualification and one year of study at postgraduate level.


INTAKE

For undergraduate studies, the admission deadline is 15 March for courses starting in August or September. A few institutions have additional intakes in January or February. For those courses, the deadline is 1 September. For postgraduate studies, deadlines vary.


STUDENT VISA ENTITLEMENT

PART-TIME JOB

Students from non-EU/EEA countries may work in Denmark for up to 15 hours a week as well as full-time during the months of June, July and August. However, this requires a work permit sticker in your passport. If you did not apply for a work permit when applying for a residence permit to study in Denmark, you can apply for one at the Danish Immigration Service.

STAY BACK

For non-EU students your residence permit will remain valid for an additional six months after you graduate, allowing you to seek employment. Provided your visa hasn’t already been extended for an extra six months you can apply for such an extension to your permit.




All Rights Reserved Naipunnya Powered by UFS Technologies